Chapter 2
#COMM
Chapter 2
Rafael Gozon wants to add you as a friend
My eyebrow automatically arched upon seeing this notification. This guy surely knew how to move fast. It was only yesterday when we officially met, yet he's already adding me on facebook. I was uncertain if I'd feel honored or creeped out by his initiative.
"Hey," sabi ko nang makita ko si Jasper na nag-aabang na sa labas ng kwarto ko. I was seriously wondering if he's like sleeping outside my room! Kahit kasi ano'ng aga ng gising ko, nandyan agad siya sa labas.
Jasper was looking at me, not saying anything, but I knew he's listening. What's with military guys? He's... so dull.
"I have a question," sabi ko sa kanya. I was already expecting nothing from him, so I just continued with my query. "Up to what extent will you follow me?"
"I don't follow, Ma'am," he replied like the dull boy that he was.
"I mean, what if I have a date? Nandun ka rin?"
"Yes, but on the next table," he simply required.
"Seriously?"
His face was impassive. "Seriously, Ma'am."
"What if..." I trailed and I just looked at him and wiggled my eyebrows. Jasper's a guy—no matter how dull and boring he looked. And it's not as if I'd shag someone here in the Philippines! Wala na nga akong masyadong kilala dito maliban sa mga kamag-anak namin. I was just asking Jasper some questions dahil gusto kong malaman kung hanggang saan ba ako pinapabantayan nila Mama.
Tinignan lang ako ni Jasper. "You do what you want to do. I won't judge, Ma'am."
"Seriously?! Like if I were to shag someone, you'll be outside the door?!" gulat na sabi ko.
He nodded.
"Gross!" I exclaimed.
"It's not as if I'd enjoy listening, Ma'am," he offered as an explanation.
I stormed out dahil pakiramdam ko, bigla akong nadumihan dahil sa mga sinabi ni Jasper. I looked for my parents to raise hell because this felt like invasion of privacy! Did they seriously instruct Jasper to follow me every-freaking-where?!
"Tell Mom I'm going to talk to her when I come back!" sabi ko sa gulat na gulat na si Cohen nang makasalubong ko siya sa kusina. I went to my room and prepared dahil kailangan na pala ako sa rehearsals.
"Can you sit in front?" I asked Jasper dahil katabi ko siya sa backseat. I wanted to do some retouch with my make-up, but he's sitting too close. Umiling siya. I wanted to claw his face, but I calmed myself. 'Sandali na lang nasa venue na kami,' I kept on reminding myself.
Pagdating namin sa venue, agad akong bumaba. Ako pa rin ang may dala ng gamit ko, because seriously? What do I even expect from Jasper? He's like a bratty bodyguard! Ako pa ang nag-a-adjust.
"Good morning," Rafa greeted upon seeing me.
"Morning," I replied.
I knew Rafa's kind. He's one of those guys who's used to getting what they want—who they want. And the key to getting someone like him is to pretend that you don't care about his existence. It would drive him crazy.
"Do you prefer coffee or tea?" he asked while I was putting my things down.
"I'll head to the dressing area," I told him.
"No prob, I'll go for a coffee run."
"Aren't you needed for fitting?" tanong ko. I mean, I get that he's Rafa and he's already made a name for himself in the modeling world. But still, professionalism.
The answer he gave me was a shrug. I didn't understand why he thought that being irresponsible would make me want him... I mean, siguro a few years ago, I would think that he's cool for ditching responsibilities for me. But I was 23. I think being responsible is the new sexy.
Dumiretso na ako sa dressing room para ibigay sa akin iyong mga isusuot ko. As usual, Jasper was following me.
"Can you just stay here?" tanong ko sa kanya. I was well-aware na tinitignan kami ng mga tao. They're saying na masyado raw akong maarte dahil may kasama pa akong bodyguard. It's not as if gusto ko naman... hindi masaya na palaging may naka-tingin sa lahat ng ginagawa mo.
I looked at Jasper, eyes pleading.
"Okay," he replied.
I smiled. "Thank you!"
Pumasok ako sa loob at nakita ko agad iyong mga babae na ayaw sa akin. I wanted to smile at them, but I thought that they might think that I was just taunting them. Gusto ko naman kasi talaga ng kaibigan... but not at the expense of forcing myself on someone. Iyong mga pinsan ko naman kasi, halos puro lalaki. There's Addie, but she's always busy with her business.
Siguro the only way for me to have a female who wouldn't hate my guts is when my brothers get themselves a girlfriend. May tiwala naman kasi ako sa mga kapatid ko. I was sure that they have impeccable taste. Hindi naman sila maiinlove sa masama ang ugali na babae.
"Oh, wow," I said in awe when I saw the gown.
"Fits you perfectly," the lady said.
Naka-tingin ako sa salamin sa harapan ko. I bit my lower lip, trying to contain my feelings. The gown looked lovely and I couldn't believe that I was the one wearing it.
Umalis sandali iyong babae dahil may kukuhanin siya. Naiwan ako habang nakatingin lang sa itsura ko sa harap ng salamin. I was practically gawking at myself when I realized that I was surrounded.
"Please, I don't want any trouble," sabi ko nang mapalibutan na nila ako.
"Please, I don't want any trouble," some girl mimicked me. She and her cronies laughed. "I was supposed to wear that," sabi niya sabay turo sa suot kong gown. "But no, you just had to go and take what's mine."
She pushed me by my shoulder and I almost fell against the mirror. Agad na bumilis ang tibok ng puso ko. I knew Mom would flip again kapag may nangyari na naman sa akin, but I was more worried about the dress. It was my first time na pinagkatiwala sa akin 'to. I didn't want to mess this up!
"Please," I pleaded again. God, what's with these ladies? Palagi na lang ba akong mapapaaway dahil sa kanila?
"Baka mapagalitan tayo kapag nasira 'yung damit," bulong ng isa.
"Then let's tell them that this princess is at fault," sabi nung babae. "Get me a pair of scissors."
Agad na nanlaki ang mga mata ko.
"N-no," I said, my heart racing wildly inside my chest. Gusto kong umalis pero hindi makagalaw iyong mga paa ko.
"You wanna be in this world?" she said and then raised the scissors against my cheek. "Deal with this," sabi niya sabay gugupitin na sana iyong damit ko nang bigla akong sumigaw.
"Jasper!" I shouted like I had never shouted in my life. I was shaking and the fear was making my knees tremble in fear. Nagulat iyong mga babae dahil sa biglaan kong pagsigaw.
"Shut up, you bi—"
Pero hindi natuloy iyong sasabihin niya nang biglang matumba iyong pintuan. Jasper was there, looking alarmed. At nang makita niya ako, mabilis niyang hinawi iyong mga babae. He pulled me and protectively put me behind him.
"Are you okay?" he asked me while his arm was holding me.
I nodded, still shaking a bit. Akala ko talaga sisirain nila iyong damit ko. Jasper put his arm at the small of my back and then led me outside. Sobrang bilis pa rin ng tibok ng puso ko.
Nang makarating kami sa labas, kinuha niya ako ng upuan at saka pinaupo roon.
"Water?" he asked.
I shook my head. "No... but thank you," sabi ko sa kanya.
He just nodded. "Do you want to go home?" tanong niya.
"I still have to work," sagot ko. I was still shaking a bit, but I couldn't go home. This was my first job and I didn't want to have a bad reputation.
Tahimik lang si Jasper na nakatayo sa gilid ko habang kinakalma ko ang sarili ko. It was the first time that I appreciated his complete silence and his disinterest in my personal business. I was glad that he was there to help me, but I was gladder that he didn't make an even bigger deal about the incident.
Nang maging maayos na ako, tumayo na ako. Jasper was tailing me and I just let him. Maybe Mom was right; I really needed someone who'd look after me.
"Maggie," Rafa said. He was rushing to me. "Are you alright?"
"H-ha? Of course," I quickly admonished.
"You sure? I heard those girls talking about what they did to you. Do you want me to talk to the—"
I cut him off. "No. I'm fine," mabilis kong sagot. Tinignan niya lang ako. "I can handle myself," I replied and I felt like Jasper twitched in his place. I knew Jasper's not the smiley type of person, but if he was, he'd be rolling on the floor now. Handle myself? Yeah, right. I almost pissed in my knickers nang tapatan ako ng scissors.
"Okay," Rafa replied. "Those girls can be vicious. This won't be the last time," he warned.
I smiled. "I know."
But I really wanted this. I wanted to prove to myself that I could be someone without the help of my family.
* * *
Nang matapos ang rehearsals, Rafa was still asking me if I was up for some drinks.
"What about tomorrow?" he asked.
"Not sure."
I was walking and he was walking by my side. He's pretty persistent, this one.
"You can't blow me off forever, Maggie," Rafa said, grinning mischievously. I just smiled at him and then looked for Jasper. Nakita ko si Jasper na nakatayo sa isang sulok habang naka-tingin sa akin. Kulang na lang talaga coat and tie and he'd surely look like a character in men-in-black.
Pag-uwi namin sa bahay, agad akong dumiretso sa kwarto para magpahinga. I was dead tired.
"Maggie?" Mom called for my name. "Cohen said you wanted to talk to me?"
I groaned. Cohen, that kid. Sinabi niya talaga?
"What is it about?" Mom asked.
I sat down and looked at her. "Nothing..." I said. I initially wanted to talk to her about Jasper's existence in my life. Akala ko kasi hindi naman importante... but today proved that I still needed someone to look over me. Siguro sa future, kaya ko na mag-isa. But Jasper's existence was very much needed right now.
I was also expecting him to rattle me out since hindi naman ako ang employer niya, but so far, I heard nothing from Mom.
"Where does Jasper sleep?" I asked Mom. I wanted to thank him for saving me today. Who knows what would've happened if he didn't break that damned door?
Mom eyed me. "Siobhan Margarette..."
"What? I'm just asking!" I defensively said. Jasper's not my type! He's too dull! And uptight!
"You better not do any monkey business, young lady. Jasper's not someone you should play with," she warned.
"Mom, I'm not a playgirl."
"That's not what your brother told me."
"Oh, please. Don't ever believe what Psalm says," I dismissively said. I was really beginning to believe that whenever Psalm brings Steele home and introduce him as his boyfriend, he's really telling the truth. I mean, Psalm's a guy, but he loves telling Mom lies about me!
Tumayo na ako at saka naglalakad nang tawagin ako ni Mom.
"Not Jasper, Maggie," she reminded. I just groaned. Jasper doesn't like me—he made that abundantly clear. And it's not like I like him, too.
Paglabas ko, inaasahan ko na nasa labas ng pinto si Jasper because he had some stalker tendencies, pero wala naman siya. I looked for him all over the house, pero wala naman siya. And when I finally asked Manang, she said that Jasper's staying at the guesthouse.
I went there and I knocked on the door, but no one's answering. Sumilip ako sa bintana at nanlaki ang mga mata ko nang makita ko si Jasper na walang suot na damit. I always knew that he was a military guy, but I never imagined that he'd be this fit! God, those muscles. At nakatagilid pa siya nito! I wonder what I'd see kung nakaharap siya...
My eyes were still feasting on his muscles nang tumalikod siya.
And then I saw a huge bruise on the back of his shoulder. Oh, Jasper.
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen4U.Com