Chapter 31
#COMM
Chapter 31
My heart was dangerously pounding inside my chest. I quickly reached for the door in an attempt to open it, but Kellan held my hand.
"Let go," I hissed. I tried to break free from his grasp, but Kellan wouldn't budge. Gone was the playful Kellan. He looked like he meant business.
Kellan ignored the seriousness in my voice, and instead, said, "Balik na tayo sa bahay." Biglang nanlaki ang mga mata ko. We just freaking heard a gunshot! My mind was half-crazy thinking about what could've happened! Tapos sasabihin niya na aalis kami?!
The driver heeded Kellan's order and began to speed away. My mouth was left hanging open, unable to believe that we'd just flee and not even try to know what happened to Jasper and Nico!
My chest was heaving in anger. I couldn't breathe properly. I wanted to lash on someone.
"If something happened to them—" I began, but Kellan cut me off. He looked at me, all seriousness was visible on his face.
"I'd deeply regret it, but an order is an order, Ma'am. Your safety is paramount," he said, but I continued to glare at him. I couldn't recognize who was in front of me, like the Kellan I knew completely vanished, and there was a stranger in front of me—a stranger who was completely devoid of any emotion, and just a mere puppet who was designed to follow orders given to him.
Hindi ako makapaniwala sa narinig ko sa kanya.
"It's Nico... and Jasper. How can you say that?" I asked him, but instead, he just diverted his gaze elsewhere.
Sinubukan ko na tawagan si Addie, pero walang sumasagot sa akin. Pakiramdam ko tuluyan na akong tatakasan ng bait ko. I just wanted to know what was happening, to know that they're safe... but I felt completely useless.
And completely to be blamed. I was the one who brought this upon us. If only I didn't meet that fucking asshole... hindi naman mangyayari 'to.
Hanggang makarating kami sa bahay, hindi ako makapagsalita. Tahimik lang akong naghihintay ng balita—kung ano na 'yung nangyari... Tahimik na nagdadasal...
"Ma'am..." Kellan said, the gentleness in his voice was quite apparent again. "Babalitaan na lang namin kayo kung ano 'yung nangyari."
I stared at him, trying my best not to blame him. He was just following orders... but I still couldn't instill it in my mind how he could just completely detach himself of feelings.
I could never be as heartless as him. I would always care.
"I'll stay," I breathed.
"Ma'am—"
"I'm already close to doing something drastic, Kellan, don't push me," I warned him. Nanatili akong nakaupo habang naka-tingin sa kanya. Bawat segundo na lumilipas, palala nang palala iyong kabog sa dibdib ko.
Why... wouldn't someone call?
Why... wouldn't someone tell us that everything's fine?
I didn't want to think that something happened, but my mind was already going to places that I didn't even want to consider.
Minutes passed, my hands were still trembling from worrying, nang biglang marinig ko na may kausap si Kellan. He was in a distant. I stood up and went near him, desperate to get at least an assurance that everyone's fine.
"Copy," he said. "Sige. Ingat kayo," he continued.
Nang maputol iyong usapan nila, agad niyang nakita na nakatayo ako sa likuran niya. I was looking at him, waiting for something—just anything.
"Okay naman sila—"
"Walang nasaktan?" I asked.
There was a slight wince on Kellan's eyes, and that didn't escape me. My heart began to drum dangerously again. "Okay naman iyong mga pinsan mo, Ma'am."
"Si Nico? Si Jasper?" I asked again. I just wanted an assurance that they're fine! Why was he hesitating on saying that to me?! Mababaliw na ako rito!
"Si Nico... nabugbog, Ma'am."
Fuck.
I swear, 'wag magpapakita sa akin 'yung lalaki na 'yon dahil makakahanap talaga siya ng katapat niya! I wouldn't give a damn if it was me, pero kapag 'yung mga tao na mahalaga sa akin? I wouldn't care about what my family would say, I'd really get fucking pissed!
"Si Sir Jasper po... buhay naman," Kellan said.
"Where is he?"
"Ospital po," Kellan replied. "Ayos naman si Sir, Ma'am. Pahinga na po kayo."
I stood up, and got my things. My parents were still clueless about what happened, but I knew that it wouldn't take long before this matter gets their attention.
"Let's go," I commanded him. I didn't have time to argue with him. My patience was already long gone.
I was escorted by Kellan, Andrew, and Kevin. Pagdating namin sa ospital, doon kami sa likod dumaan. They were well-trained and instructed that in times of distress, we should, in no way, be seen in public. Matters should always be discussed in private, and consequently, arranged in private.
When the car pulled over, Kellan stopped me from immediately going out.
"Nasa sasakyan din 'yung pinsan niyo na si Sir Aspen, Ma'am," he said. "Iyong si Ma'am Addie, sinamahan ni Sir Maven na umuwi, Ma'am," he continued.
I nodded, and then went outside. I was being tailed by the three of them, but that was the least of my worry. Tinuro ni Kellan kung nasaan iyong sasakyan ni Santi at mabilis na pumunta ako roon. Even before knocking, the door opened.
"Thank God you're fine," I said, and immediately enclosed him in a hug.
Aspen's face looked weirded out, but he shrugged and returned the hug. "I know you're worried about your boyfriend, but here are few of the things you should know bago ka makausap nila Auntie," he said. Even he was aware of the repercussions of the act that we did tonight.
This was the kind that we could not hide from our family forever.
The kind that would surely get us in a lot of trouble.
And for this, I was thankful because they got my back.
"I was able to talk to Ramirez," he said, and I creased my eyebrow. "The one responsible for the—"
"Right. So, that devil has a name," I replied.
He grinned at me. "Yeah. Anyway, your boyfriend was the one who fired the shot—and fortunately, Justin's shoulder was shot. The thing is, if we're to file a case against Justin, he'll file a counter case against Jasper for shooting him."
"But Jasper was just defending himself!" I said, disbelieving that that fucking asshole has the nerve to threaten Jasper! Ang kapal talaga!
"Yeah, I know. I already talked to Maven about this, and he said that we can fight this case, but the thing is, we'll drag this thing publicly, and as we both know, now is not the best time," he said.
I felt my entire system shaking in anger.
"So, ganon na lang? We'll just let him off the hook?" hindi makapaniwala kong sabi.
"No, of course not," Aspen said, tousling my hair. "We'll just be more discreet," he said, winking at me. "For now, go to your boyfriend. I'll talk to Santi and Maven about this, a'right?"
I nodded, and smiled at him. "Thanks, Aspen."
"No prob, Mags. Sige na, uwi na rin ako. Baka hanapin ako nila Mama," he said, gently laughing.
I thanked him one more time, and then proceeded inside the hospital. But before that, a baseball cap was put on top of my head. I looked at Kellan. "Sorry for being such a bitch earlier," I said. My head was finally able to cool-off a little, knowing that it was Jasper who fired the shot, and not the one shot.
"Okay lang, Ma'am, sanay naman na ako sa pagmamaldita niyo," he said, kidding. I smiled weakly at him, before we proceeded inside.
Thankfully, there was a cap to, at least, hide my face. I was still wearing my gown, and I was catching unwarranted attention. Pero diretso lang ako hanggang makarating kami sa kwarto ni Jasper. There were two men standing outside Jasper's room, and I knew they were Addie's bodyguard. Gosh, hindi ko talaga alam ang gagawin ko kung hindi dahil sa mga pinsan ko.
"Hindi kayo sasama?" I asked when they halted.
"Kayo muna, Ma'am. Punta muna ako kay Nico. Maya na kami kay Sir Jasper," Kellan said, and then opened the door for me.
Pagpasok ko, agad kong nakita si Jasper. And my blood boiled upon seeing his face.
Hindi ako makagalaw.
I felt like crying.
And shouting.
And hurting someone.
I stood there, looking at his face...
"What time is it?" he asked, trying to lessen the tension.
I fisted my hand. "Don't you know how to fight?" I asked, my voice shaking from anger. His face was heavily bruised, and there was a bandage around his head. There was also a cut on the side of his lip. At sumisikip ang dibdib ko sa galit.
Jasper tried to smile, but couldn't because his face looked so messed up. Gusto kong umiyak sa sobrang galit.
Lumapit ako sa kanya. Pero hindi ko siya mahawakan. Natatakot ako na masaktan ko siya.
"Bakit ka nagpabugbog nang ganyan?" mahinang tanong ko sa kanya. My tears began to fall. My entire body was shaking in anger. I wanted to touch him, but my fingers were trembling.
"I'm fine," he said, wincing every time he tried to speak.
"Okay? Mukha ka ng kambal ng ube!" I shouted out of anger.
Jasper smiled, looking fascinated that I was fuming mad. "I'm still alive," he replied. Hindi ako makasagot. Tuluy-tuloy lang iyong pagtulo ng luha ko. I stood there, crying while looking at his face. I kept on blaming myself for what happened.
"Hey," Jasper said, trying to reach for me, but every time he attempted to move, it was as if I could feel the pain from his trying. I couldn't even begin to wonder what was done to him para magkaganito ang itsura niya!
"Ano'ng klaseng sundalo ka? Hindi ka ba marunong lumaban?" I asked, crying. I tried to wipe the tears from my eyes, but I just kept on crying... hanggang sa maramdaman ko na hatakin ako ni Jasper palapit sa kanya. "Nakakainis ka..." I said, until he enclosed me inside his arms. I gently struck his chest with my arm, but he just tightened his arms around me... and finally, I relaxed.
Hindi ko alam kung gaano kami katagal na magkayakap, I felt tired... my lids felt heavy against my eyes... Until I heard voices.
"Kunin ko na si Ma'am, Sir? 'Yung kamay niyo..." I heard Kellan's voice.
"No, it's okay," Jasper said, then I felt him brushing my hair with his fingers. I thought it felt good. "How's Nico?"
"Okay naman, Sir. Kayo, okay na po ba?"
"Yeah, I'm fine," Jasper lied. How could he be fine? He looked so beaten up.
"Sir... thank you, ha?" Kellan said, his voice sounded like it was shaking.
"If you're going to cry, leave the room," Jasper said.
"Sir naman!" Kellan said, his voice definitely shaking. It seemed like he was crying, too... totally different from what he showed me earlier. It felt like him acting tough was just an act... but inside, he was as shaken as I was.
"Sabi ni Nico, kaya ka bugbog na bugbog kasi sinalo mo lahat nung sa kanya," Kellan continued. Biglang bumukas iyong mga mata ko. "Para kang tanga, Sir... pero salamat..."
"It's fine," Jasper said. I wanted to hug him tighter, and cry altogether. Bakit ko inisip na hindi niya kayang lumaban? When the truth was, he took it all para hindi masaktan si Nico...
God, I was so fucking mad at that Justin!
"Sir, payakap bukas, ha? 'Pag hindi na nakakakapit sa inyo si Ma'am Maggie," Kellan said. I heard him sniffing. Umiiyak pala talaga siya.
"Para kang tanga," Jasper said.
"Basta, Sir! Salamat talaga!" Kellan said one more time, before I heard the closing of the door.
When the door closed, I heard Jasper saying, "Maggie." I shut my eyes tighter. I heard him chuckling. "I know you're awake," he said.
Then I fluttered my eyes open. Nagulat ako nang punasan niya iyong gilid ng mga mata ko. Hindi ko namalayan na naiiyak na naman pala ako.
"I'm glad that you saved Nico... but I seriously don't know what I'd do kapag may nangyari sa 'yo..." I said, and then tears fell down again. This night was too long, and I felt like my heart had been through too much in a span of few hours.
"But I'm still alive, am I not?" he asked.
I gently cupped his face. "Promise me you won't do this again."
"Do what?"
"Make me worry to death."
But instead of answering, he just smiled at me. And with that, I knew that this wasn't the end of it.
* * *
The next morning, I was forced to go home.
"I wanna stay..." I groaned. My body felt sore because I slept on the couch. Jasper wanted me to sleep on the bed, but there's no way that I'd sleep there and let him sleep on the couch. Makita ko pa lang iyong mukha niya, gusto ko ng manuntok.
"I'm fine," he lied again. "I'll be out in two days."
I gritted my teeth. "You better be!" I warned him. His right hand was in a cast dahil hinampas pala siya ng kahoy. I demanded to know kung ano ang ginawa sa kanya ni Justin. At first, he didn't want to tell me anything dahil magagalit lang daw ako. The hell, of course I'd be mad! Kahit naman kay Evan ginawa 'yun, magagalit pa rin talaga ako!
Jasper smiled at little. His face was so fucking purple, he looked like Barney. Thankfully, the doctor assured me that everything's fine... that he'd be good as new, provided that he'd follow the doctor's order.
I visited Nico first, bago ako umuwi. He seemed fine, and he kept on saying sorry dahil pakiramdam niya ay kasalanan niya kung ano ang nangyari kay Jasper... God, I was starting to feel the fury again.
Pagdating ko sa bahay, I pretended to be sick, dahil hindi ako pwedeng umalis. My parents would wonder kung bakit wala sila Jasper... so, I needed to just stay at home. Though, I didn't know for how long could I pull this without them noticing the absence of both Nico and Jasper.
My manager was clearly displeased with my decision, but it wasn't as if there's anything she could do. The first day passed with me just staying inside my room, and worrying to death about Jasper.
Came second day, when someone knocked on my door... and saw my Mom on the other side.
"Ma?" I asked, my heart starting to beat faster.
"Siobhan Margarette..." she began. I felt cold sweat forming on my forehead. "Is there something you want to tell me?" she asked.
"N-nothing," I answered, feeling like my heart was about to jump out of my ribcage.
"Really?" she asked, eyeing me. Hesitantly, I nodded. "Then why is Justin Ramirez downstairs, asking for you?"
"What?!" biglang napataas iyong boses ko. What was that devil's spawn doing here?! Pagkatapos ng lahat ng ginawa niya?! Ginagalit niya ba talaga ako?!
Mom smiled teasingly. "Why didn't you tell me that you're dating Congressman Ramirez's son?" she asked. My mouth parted. What the hell?!
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen4U.Com