14 - but wait
they stopped the car infront of the small and simple yet old house, and they got off inside the car.
their faces are obviously terrified and creeped out. arky carefully walks first, followed by them.
the moon light guides them into the path of the house, and the crickets were cricketing all over the grass around their way.
carl got bitten by an insect he quickly slapped it himself.
jodie: "elena, can you stop shaking you look like a loss lamb that wants to pee badly."
elena glared at him, but deep inside she's scared so she just ignored him and take a look around.
carl: "guys, pagod na ako. bukas na lang tayo umalis, please?"
kayla: "but wait, what if may ghost d'yan?"
elena: "w-walang ganun."
in elena's voice, it seems she's really scared. they glanced at kayla who were yawning, elena hooked kayla's arm, and they just nodded by sleeping here for the night.
arky grabs the doorknob, slowly opening it but can't.. he knocks, incase someone is in there.
now arky's slamming the door, desperate to go in plus the mosquitoes were biting them.
arky: "sigh, walang tao."
kayla: "paano na po 'yan?"
huminga ng malalim si arky at humarap sa kanyang likod at tignan sila.
arky: "we're gonna barge in."
all except kayla: "ano?!/what?!"
elena: "are you out of your mind, ark?!"
umiling lang si arky at nilagpasan sila, tumungo s'ya sa kotse n'ya at buksan ang likod para kunin ang crowbar. bumalik s'ya sa harap ng bahay kung saan ang apat ay nakatingin sakan'ya ng masama pwera nalang kay kayla.
elena: "what the hell- why do you have a crowbar?!"
arky: "for emergency.."
arky shortly answered, smirking.
elena scoffed and just crossed her arms.
carl: "hindi tama 'tong ginagawa natin."
arky: "so what? you die in blood loss or dengue by the mosquitoes or get some sleep and get home tomorrow, your choice."
sabi ni ark na walang pag-tingin sa likod n'ya, sinimulan na n'yang ihampas ang crowbar sa pinto.. ito'y nagbutas, pinagpatuloy n'ya hanggang sa p'wede nang maipasok ang kamay at buksan n'ya ang pinto at s'ya na ang unang pumasok.
arky took his phone out and turn on the flashlight, they observed the living room, and arky found the switch so he quickly get close to the switch to turn it on.
elena was still uncomfortable and scared, kayla just patted her back to help her relax; while jodie and carl just sat on the wooden couch, silent.
they heard a flick sound and a tik, repeatedly until arky cursed out.
arky: "fuck!"
sabay ang pag-bato ng hawak n'yang crowbar, making a metal noise on the ground.
they looked at him with confusion.
arky groaned in frustration, he combed his hair using his fingers then turn off his flashlight.
arky: " 'di gumagana ang koryente."
elena looked freaked out, she is shaking. kayla is just there, calm and trying to comfort elena.
kayla: "matanda na 'tong bahay, at wala nang masyadong gamit."
there are no response, means waiting for more words or to continue.
carl: "magtiis na muna tayong lahat. matulog na tayo, guys."
they turned on their flashlight to search the house, and yes it's indeed old. the furnitures were old and it's pure of dirts making them sneeze and cough.
jodie: "dalawa ang kwarto."
arky: "dito nalang ako sa sala."
they didn't respond and just got in the bedroom. jodie and carl in the first bedroom, and elena and kayla in the second bedroom.
elena is still shaking.
kayla: "ate, 'wag ka nang matakot. nandito lang kami."
elena just sighed and put off her sandal, and lay carefully on the bed that kayla just cleaned up a bit.
kayla laid beside her and have a sleep.
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen4U.Com