Chào các bạn! Truyen4U chính thức đã quay trở lại rồi đây!^^. Mong các bạn tiếp tục ủng hộ truy cập tên miền Truyen4U.Com này nhé! Mãi yêu... ♥

SHOT - 1

Thank you so much guys for your response in prologue..
And as promised I'm posting 1st part now..
Hope you'll like it also..
Please let me know your views on this chappy...
Love you all..


Another thing I just forgot to before..
The title of this SS is suggested by my lovely friend Angelinah91
Thank you soooooo much for helping me out...













"sir.." Parth called Vardhan who was gazing the living room with his deep intense orbs..
Hearing Parth, Vardhan looked at him..
"sir ek diary mili hain bedroom me.." (sir, I've gotten a diary in bedroom) said Parth..
"diary..??" Vardhan questioned..
"haan diary.. Almirah ke niche wali shelf me hain.. (yeah diary.. It is on the lower shelf of the Almirah) Seems like it fell down there.." Parth said..
"chalo dekhte hain.." (let's go and see it) both headed towards the bedroom..


Upon reaching bedroom the first thing caught Vardhan's attention was a huge portrait...
He was looking at the portrait without blinking..

"sir.. Diary.." Vardhan shifted his gaze from the portrait to the wooden almirah..
After observing the almirah a bit he mouthed...
"you are right Parth.. Yeh diary upar ke kissi shelf se hi niche gira hain..
Panne bhi khule huye hain iske.." (this diary has definitely fallen here from above shelf.. Even it's pages are open)


"pure almirah ke tasbir lelo aur fir yeh diary leke aayo..." (click pictures of the whole almirah and come with the diary) Vardhan said again looking at the portrait...
"okk sir.."


Vardhan kept on looking at the portrait when Parth did all those things which he asked him to do..
"yeh lijiye sir.." (here it is, sir) after sometime Parth handed him the diary..



He took the diary and opened some random page... "let's go Parth.. Baki ki investigation kal karege.. (we'll do other investigation tomorrow) Waise bhi mujhe yeh puri diary padni hain.. (by the way I have to finish reading this diary) Sayad issi me suicide ka reason likha ho...(May be the reason of suicide is written over here) " said Vardhan..

__________________

"kuch toh ajeeb tha uss tasbir me.. Kuch... Kuch ajeeb sa laga.. Par kyun..
Kya ajeeb hain nehi pata.. Bas yeh pata hain ki ajeeb hain.." (something was weird about that picture.. Something..
I felt something weird.. but why..
Don't know what's the weird thing.. But I know something is weird)
"sir jii aapka black coffee.." (sir, your black coffee) Vardhan's maid came with a coffee mug thus breaking his trance..


It was six in the evening..
He came back from the bungalow almost two hours ago..
His whole mind was occupied by that portrait..
He was feeling some weird vibes.. But what exactly was that he didn't know..



Leaving all those thoughts he sipped on his coffee and opened the diary..
He read first few pages of it but it was all normal..
He flipped next page.. And it caught his attention..











Saturday 7th January, 2017

Dear diary,

Well I'm hell tired by the journey.. But still I'm writing this..
Today I came to Kolkata, the city of Joy..
But leaving your family..your own house is not a matter of Joy..
Don't know what is gotten in my boss's head that he made me the brunch manager of Kolkata office..
My mom was crying and giving me instructions of do (s) and don't (s)..
Papa didn't show much of his emotions but I know he will also miss me..
And my baby bro.. "itne saalon me koi Delhi wali ko toh nehi pataya.. Atleast Kolkata jake mere liye koi rasgulla wali bhabi hi le aana.." (you wasn't able to make a Delhi wali yours in these years.. Atleast make a rasgulla wali my sister in law after going to Kolkata)
was his comment before I went for the security check of the airport..

After two hours of flight journey I landed here..
I collected my luggage and went out to look for my name..
And I realized it's hot here..
I mean comparing to Dehli, Kolkata is much hot..
(a/n Dehli walon winter me Kolkata aayoge toh warm clothes lane ki zarurat nehi hogi.. 😂😂)
I took out my sweater as the thermal vest under my shirt was enough for this weather..
I found my name and saw a boy of early twenties standing holding it..
He was wearing a over size sweater and a muffler was wrapped around his head, ears and neck..

After getting into the car to head to my bungalow I got to know that Joy.. The boy's name is Joy.. Joy Dasgupta.. Will be my driver and caretaker of my bungalow..
Well the bungalow is not mine.. My office is providing me till I'm here..

After one and half hour I was standing in front of a typical bong style bungalow surrounded by a big garden..
Mango, guava, banana, coconut, pomegranate, papaya, jackfruit, banyan tree, neem trees and many other trees were there..
But my attention was grabbed by a dried tree.. No flower.. No leaf..
I asked Joy about it.. "Joy.. Iss ped ko kya huya.. Pura sukha pad gaya hain.." (Joy, what happened to this tree.. It got dried totally)
"ee (yeh) krishnachura (gulmohar) ful ka ped he (hain) .. Thanda ke time aeisa (aisa) ho jata he (hain).. (this is krishnachura tree.. It becomes like this in winter)
March ke time lal (laal) lal (laal) ful hoga usme.." (red flowers will blossom in month of March) Joy replied me in his broken hindi..
Don't know.. But there was a special aura in that dried tree..
I looked at that for sometime and then entered in the bungalow..
"calm and beautiful" these two words left from my mouth after seeing the whole bungalow..
All those antic showpieces, paintings and wooden furniture were so attractive..
I fell in love with this bungalow in few hours..

After having my lunch and taking rest for sometime I decided to go out for a walk..
When I came out from the bungalow I saw a lady clad in a white cotton saree with thick red boarder was plucking mogra flowers..
The tree was inside the bungalow's boundary but some brunches of it was felling out from the boundary wall and she was plucking flowers from those brunches..
I found the lady a bit weird..
The saree was clad in the bong style.. That's fine.. But the veil..that too covering her face completely was something weird..
This place is not some remote village that ladies will take veil..
This is city of Kolkata.. Girls over here are enough modern for the veil..
I looked at her for some minutes and then shrugging all those thoughts and walked past her..










(the bungalow)

(corridor cum balcony)

(way to the bedroom)

(the bedroom)

(dried gulmohar tree)

(Bengali style saree draping)

(a/n I'm not making fun of anyone's accent by Joy..
I am myself a bong and I know we can speak Hindi and English language well..
This story has no fun element so just for comic relief I used Joy's funny accent..
My intentions was not to hurt anyone's feeling..
Hope you will understand this..)

Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen4U.Com