Chào các bạn! Truyen4U chính thức đã quay trở lại rồi đây!^^. Mong các bạn tiếp tục ủng hộ truy cập tên miền Truyen4U.Com này nhé! Mãi yêu... ♥

Chapter 7

#COMM

Chapter 7

Mom was telling us about this function that she'd be attending. Normally, I'd looked really bored to indirectly tell her that there's no way that I'd attend that event... but today was different.

"Can I come?" I asked her.

She furrowed her brow. "Really?" she replied. It was really weird for me to look interested in anything political. It just wasn't my turf. I knew how crazy that world is and there's no way that I'd involve myself.

I nodded. "Yeah. Can I come?"

Mom explained that it's actually a party for the daughter of the new French ambassador and there would be dignitaries from different countries. I knew the drill—act properly and never do anything that might embarrass the family. This was precisely the reason why Mom never really wanted Psalm to come to super formal events. That brother of mine just really couldn't resist trouble like it was his middle name.

As I was picking what I'd wear, my door opened.

"So... that was Jasper," Addie said before she plopped on my bed.

"Yeah," I said, still focused on what I'd wear.

"He's cute."

"Really? I didn't notice," I said and then showed her the salmon evening dress that I ordered from Paris. "This look okay?"

She shrugged. "Are you attending Marisse's party?"

"Marisse who?"

"The French dignitary," she answered with her forehead furrowed.
"If you don't know her, why are you even attending?"

I shrugged. "I'm just bored."

She looked at me—the way she did when she's trying to measure the situation. Agad kong iniiwas ang tingin ko at binalik sa pamimili ng isusuot ko para mamaya.

"Quit staring," I said when she kept on looking at me like I was one of the book she's studying.

"You got a crush on your bodyguard."

Nanlaki ang mga mata ko. "Addie!"

She laughed. "That's why you're attending Marisse's party. To meet new guys."

"He's just outside!" I hissed.

"What? It's just a crush... unless..."

"I don't have a crush on Jasper!" I hissed, glaring at her. "I just want to attend a party! Why are you making this a big deal?!"

Addie laughed. She must've finished another book that's why she's bored again. This is why I'm thankful that I'm not that smart. Smart people get bored easily. They always want to learn something new. And I hate being the subject of Addie's attention. This girl could read people like we're her morning newspaper.

"Because you don't attend events like this, Maggie—at least not voluntarily," she said in her as-a-matter-of-fact tone.

"Just freaking get Maven and have a quiz bee or something. Stop analyzing me," I told her, frowning.

"But it's probably for the best," she said, shrugging. "You know our family would never approve."

"I don't care. I don't have a crush on Jasper."

She smiled at me. "Whatever makes you sleep at night, Maggie," she said and then handed me a folder. "That's everything I could get on your Jasper."

I frowned again. "He's not my Jasper."

"He may not be your Jasper, but I'm pretty sure that you're his Maggie."

God, why did I ever invite her over?! She's always psychoanalyzing me! This was why Psalm didn't like hanging out with her. She kept on telling us things we didn't want to hear and she didn't know how to shut up when asked.

"Anyhow, enjoy the party. Pretty sure there'll be lots of replacement guys you can play with." I was just so thankful when she left.

I left the folder on top of my dresser. I didn't want to read more about Jasper. My curiosity was sated enough. I didn't want to feed it into obsession.

"I'll be going with my parents later. Pwede na hindi mo na ako samahan," I told him when I opened the door and found him standing outside. My parents already got plenty of bodyguards. Hindi na siguro kailangan na samahan na naman ako ni Jasper.

"I'll tell the team that they can stay for the night," he said.

"Thanks. Nagpaluto na ako kay Manang. Kain na lang kayo—"

"I'll be going."

"What? No. Dito ka lang!"

Jasper looked at me.

Darn.

Breathe in, Maggie. He's just Jasper. He's a dull boy.

Should I request that he wear sunglasses para hindi ko makita na naka-tingin siya sa akin? I mean, 'di ba normally naka-sunglasses naman ang mga bodyguards?

"I mean, maraming security na na kasama kami mamaya. Take this as your rest day na lang..." I explained.

"I don't do rest day."

"Then have a rest day starting from now!" sabi ko. I couldn't help but raise my voice. He's so makulit! "Ugh! You're so annoying!" I told him as I marched back to my room.

* * *

Mom was smiling when she saw me. I picked out my dress carefully. It shouldn't be too revealing and it should be simple, but elegant. And no over the top jewelries. Abuela would have a heart attack if she saw me wearing lots of jewelries. Seriously, politics. They're very worried that people would think that they're embezzling money if we wear diamonds.

"You look very beautiful," Mom said, smiling.

"Thank you," I replied.

We were waiting for Dad because he's still in a video-conference with someone from Spain. I really was just never interested in what my parents do.

Nakaupo ako habang hinihintay si Dad. I was texting Rafa.

"Anyone keeping you interested?" Mom asked when she saw me texting.

Umiling ako. "It's just for work."

She arched a brow. "I heard that there's this guy named Rafa..." she began. Why couldn't they just leave their kids alone? It's not like I was stupid not to know that I need the entire family's approval to even date someone.

"He's just someone I work with," I replied calmly.

She nodded, but I knew that it's not the end of it. Bahala siya. I wasn't even that interested in Rafa. He's nice, but not really someone who tickled my fancy.

I decided not to reply to Rafa's texts anymore and just scroll on facebook. Agad na kumunot ang noo ko nang makita ko na may pinost na picture si Saint. The caption was wedding reception and there were guys whose faces were stickered with duck stickers.

I was about to comment on the photo when—

Oh, my God.

"You clean up nice, Jasper," Mom told Jasper.

'Umayos ka, Maggie!' I reminded myself as I stared at Jasper. He was wearing a freaking suit! He looked so dapper and so—oh, my God! What had I brought upon myself?! I should've never agreed to go to a black-tie event! I should've known that Jasper would need to dress up, too!

But the heaven was still on my side. Mom stood up and went to Dad's study.

But darn it. I was left with the last person I wanted to be with.

"You look okay," I told him and then stood up. I didn't want to look at him! Man in suit was my weakness! And Jasper's just super annoying right now! Couldn't he just wear his boring bodyguard uniform and be the dull boy that he was?

Naglalakad ako palabas habang ramdam ko na nakasunod siya sa akin. I didn't even make an effort of running dahil alam ko na hahabulin niya lang ako. It was just stupid. Para kaming bata na naghabulan nung isang araw. Kung maka-tingin tuloy si Evan sa akin, parang gusto niya akong inisin!

Because I was almost running in a stupid attempt to further the distance between us, my heel got stuck in the soil. I got out of balance and almost fell when—

Jasper freaking caught me in his arms!

"Careful," he said, holding me by my arms. I got away from him as quickly as I could.

God, I was in a lot of trouble.

* * *

Pagdating namin sa venue, agad kong hinanap iyong mobile bar. This was a party... and I was allowed to get drunk. Otherwise, I didn't know how I'd survive this night with Jasper looking sharp in his freaking suit!

It's the suit's fault! It always made guys look better—even dull boys like Jasper!

I flinched when someone touched my waist.

"Looking good, love."

My lips parted. "Aidan?"

He winked at me. "Yes, love," he said in his lovely French accent. "Never thought I'd see you again," he said with that smile that I used to love.

I backed away from him. "Well, yeah, unfortunately."

"Oh, come on, love. You were the one who dumped me."

"Because you cheated on me!" I hissed. God, I really needed a drink! This night's proving to be more challenging! I got a drink and quickly downed it. I saw Jasper from my peripheral. He was watching me, so I got another drink. I was going to lose my mind tonight.

"Love, I told you—"

"I'm not interested in another one of your excuses, Aidan," I said and tried to get past him, but he held my arm.

"You never really gave me the chance to give you an excuse, Maggie. You ran back to the Philippines," he said, his voice sounded hurt. As if. He's the one who couldn't keep it in his effing pants!

I tried to get his hold off of me, but he wasn't giving me any chance. My chest was heaving in anger. I thought I was already okay, but seeing him tonight was making me relive all the memories.

"I just don't see how you can convince me that sleeping with my best friend is something that I can get over with."

"Maggie..." he said.

"Just get the fuck out of my sight, Aidan," I said in anger. I didn't want to cause commotion, but I'd really break his face if he didn't get his filthy hands off me.

I began to walk away from him when he held my arm.

"Love, please—" he said when I felt someone pulling me.

"Let go," Jasper said in a growl voice while putting me behind him. Napatingin ako sa kanya. Jasper was looking at Aidan, looking like he's ready to punch someone.

"Who the fuck are you?" Aidan asked Jasper.

Some people were starting to get curious. I tugged on Jasper's sleeve. "Tara na," I whispered. Aidan was looking at me. I bit my tongue so hard to stop me from triggering him more. I couldn't understand how he could even approach me! He was the one who slept with my best friend!

"Love..." Aidan said, trying to reach me, but Jasper shielded me away from him. Aidan's jaw tightened. "Stay out of this," he growled.

Jasper ignored him and looked at me. "Do you want to stay or do you want to go home?" he asked me.

Aidan's lips parted. "Do you even know who I am?"

Jasper looked at him with his bored eyes. "No. And I'm not interested," he replied and then shifted his focus on me again. "Siobhan?" he asked, waiting for my answer.

My heart began to quicken its pace. My name... I never really liked my name. It's just too much. I never liked how people could never pronounce it properly. They always call me Shoban and not Shivon. But darn it, Jasper Alexander Ybañez! You're getting me in a lot of trouble!

"Let's go home," I said.

"You're living with this guy?!" Aidan said.

I ignored him and just focused on Jasper. I needed to focus on Jasper or else, I'd really lose it tonight.

"He's not worth it. I don't want to get you in trouble," I told him and pulled him away from Aidan. Diretso lang akong naglalakad. I didn't even know where I was heading. I was just... feeling really bad. I thought okay na ako... I mean, I wasn't the one who cheated, so the burden should be on Aidan's shoulder. He's the one who should feel guilty... pero bakit ganon? Ako pa rin 'yung may problema?

I stopped when my feet began to hurt. I stopped and sat on the floor.

"Do you have a handkerchief? I wanna cry," I told Jasper. I looked up and saw him looking at me like I was a kid whose candy got stolen by bullies. I was sure my tears were brimming. "It still hurt, okay? He was my boyfriend for 2 years!" I said, finding the need to defend myself.

Jasper put his hand inside his pocket and showed me his handkerchief.

I reached for the hanky, but he was just holding it.

"My tears are about to fall. Pahiram na!" I said, my lips quivering.

"Are you going to cry because of that guy?"

I nodded. "Pahiram na!"

But instead of handing over his hanky, he gave me a tissue. I frowned. "Kung kailan may hanky ka na, bigla ka namang nagdamot."

He just shrugged and continued to offer me his tissue. Oh, my God, he's so petty! Biglang umurong iyong luha ko dahil kay Jasper!

I continued to sit there while he continued to look down on me. We were in the middle of the garden. The stars were so beautiful, but I couldn't find any reason to enjoy them.

"Say something to make me feel better," I told him. He remained silent. "I know you don't care about my personal issues, but thank you for taking me away from him. It really means a lot to me, Jasper."

I looked up and saw him closely watching me. Jasper... he's a man of few words. But his eyes... they way he looked at me, it's almost like words weren't needed.

He made words overrated and silence golden.

"You're okay," he said. I didn't know why, but that made me feel better.

"You're okay, too," I replied, smiling at him. 

Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen4U.Com