Chào các bạn! Truyen4U chính thức đã quay trở lại rồi đây!^^. Mong các bạn tiếp tục ủng hộ truy cập tên miền Truyen4U.Com này nhé! Mãi yêu... ♥

Chapter 13

#CTG13 Chapter 13

"What's your legal basis?" Dean Lara asked. I watched every little movement of Jax... I knew he was trying to remember the legal basis, but he was failing miserably... This was the second time this week. Okay lang sa ibang subject... Siguro... Pero dito sa Civil Procedure? It's a 5-units course. Alam niya kung gaano 'to ka-importante.

"According to the Rules of Court—" Jax replied.

"What provision, Mr. Yuchengco?" Dean prodded. Alam kong kilala niya si Jax... Naging professor na namin si Dean nung first year kami... And he also knew Jax dahil laging kasama si Jax sa mga inaawardan kada taon. Jax also headed the debate team that won last year. Sigurado ako na kilala niya si Jax.

He's probably disappointed in Jax's performance. Dalawang beses na siyang nasigawan. And if this continues? We all knew where he's heading at.

There's a reason why SCA's always among the top performers during the BAR exam...

"Sit down," Dean Lara said. I saw Yago tapping Jax's shoulder and probably telling him that it'd be okay... But it wouldn't be okay if it would continue... He'd get kicked out. That's the only ending here. Kapag hindi siya umayos, hindi siya aabot ng fourth year dito.

The class continued and at the end, Dean Lara gave us an earful—na hindi porke nasa third year na kami ay hindi na kami papaalisin sa school. Our place here is earned; at kung hindi kami aayos, mabuti pang maghanap na kami ng ibang school.

"San ka pupunta?" I asked when I saw Jax getting his things. May klase pa kami—actually, dalawa pa. We still had Legal Counsel and Law on Intellectual Property.

"Naka-reserve ako sa Legcoun," he said.

"Aabsent ka?" He nodded. "Nagbibigay daw si Sir ng 95 basta complete attendance..." I said. The Jax I knew never skipped class. Mula first year, hindi pa siya umabsent kasi sayang iyong matututunan namin sa klase.

There was only that one-time last year, but that wasn't exactly skipping classes... but it's also for the same reason.

"Balik ako mamaya bago LIP," he said, getting his things and rushing out of the room. I watched as he disappeared from my vision. I felt Rory standing beside me. "You should talk to him," I said.

She sighed. "Ano'ng sasabihin ko?" she asked. "Alam naman natin dahilan kung bakit... Ang hirap din kasi sa kanya niyan..."

"He'll fail," I said.

"He's Jax. Besides, recit pa lang naman 'to... Kaya pang bawiin sa midterms. Let's just trust him," she said, smiling at me before going to Yago.

And I did exactly as she said. Hindi ako nakielam kay Jax kahit ilang beses na akong napailing dahil napapanood ko siya palagi na mapagalitan. He's not usually like this. Kung matagal man ang recit niya dati, that's because he's always giving the correct answer kaya naman tinatanong siya nang tinatanong dahil alam na may isasagot pa siya...

But this?

This was a mess.

"Ano ba'ng pakiramdam niyan?" I asked when I saw Iñigo smoking again. He said before that he only smokes when he's stressed... Then he's really stressed lately dahil ilang beses ko na siyang nakita sa labas ng school na naninigarilyo.

"This?" he asked, removing the cigarette from his mouth. "Sakto lang... Bakit?"

"I'm curious."

"Wag na. Magbubble gum ka na lang."

"Pero ikaw pwede?"

He laughed. "Oo. Bakit ka pala nandito?" he asked. "Ayaw mo ng usok ng sigarilyo, 'di ba?"

I nodded because he's right. Madalas ko pa rin siyang makita sa school, pero hindi ko na siya nakaka-usap—we just nod and smile. I'd been really busy with everything. Sobrang pangit ng schedule ko dahil araw-araw, tatlo o apat ang klase ko. Pinaka-malala iyong mula 12noon hanggang 9:30pm diretso.

"How's Katherine?" I asked.

Kumunot ang noo niya. "Why?"

"Bawal magtanong?"

"Hindi naman... Bakit?"

I shrugged. "Just curious..." I said. Hanggang ngayon, hindi pa rin nakikita iyong katawan ng mga magulang niya... She looked so different—she's much more serious now. Kahit hindi ko siya kaibigan, naninibago ako kapag nakaka-salubong ko siya sa hallway. Gone's the Katherine who looked like she's always up to something... She now looked like she's just living to exist.

"She's... fine," Iñigo said.

"Her subjects?"

"Okay naman," sabi niya. "Tinuturuan ni Jax palagi." I nodded. "Bakit mo natanong?"

I looked at him. "Nilabas na midterms standing namin," I said. Rory said na makaka-bawi si Jax sa midterms exam... But she was wrong. My eyes widened when I saw Jax's midterms. It was not him. He's really getting himself kicked out.

"Iñigo," I called.

He laughed nervously. "Bakit? Kinakabahan ako kapag sinasabi mo pangalan ko."

I looked at him seriously. "Can you talk to Katherine?"

"About what?"

"About Jax. He's failing."

He threw his cigarette in the bin and faced me. His face was serious... And it gave me the idea that this wouldn't be a pleasant conversation. Alam ko naman 'yun... But this needed to be said.

"Ano'ng gusto mong sabihin ko kay Katherine?"

"Tell her to tell Jax to fix his grades."

His lips parted for a second—like he couldn't believe what he was hearing from me. But I was serious. I stood there for two months, doing nothing and restraining myself every time I'd see Jax throw away everything he's worked so hard for.

"Seryoso ka ba?" tanong niya sa akin.

"He's gonna get kicked out. He's—"

"School's not everything, Charisse," he said, cutting me off. His jaw clenched. His eyes... they were so intense. I'd never seen them like this... For a moment, it felt like he's ready to defend her with everything he's got.

"I know that," I answered, looking at his eyes. I tilted my chin and faced him straightly. I knew he'd think I'm a monster for even suggesting this—but Jax's my friend. Hindi pwedeng ganito. Hindi pwedeng ganito palagi.

"I know for you, grades are important, but there's more to life than grades," he said.

I breathed deeply. I could feel my hands trembling slightly. He's making me mad. He's making me so mad.

"Tapos ka na?" tanong ko sa kanya. I looked at him with the disappointment in my eyes. I didn't even bother to hide it. I was so disappointed in him... Na ganoon ang tingin niya sa akin. Akala ko kilala niya na ako. Kahit papaano. Mali pala ako.

I walked so fast. I didn't want to talk to him. I didn't want to see his face. Napatigil lang ako nang makita ko si Katherine. She looked like she lost weight.

Huminga ako nang malalim.

I knew I'd be a bitch by doing this... but I just couldn't sit there and watch this anymore.

"So... three of our professors talked to Jax today," I began. I breathed deeply. I didn't want to do this... But sometimes, you do things even if you don't want to... simply because you need to. "I know... I know you just lost your parents, and I'd never understand the pain you're in—"

She cut me off. "Right. So, don't talk about them."

My lips parted. It saddened me to watch her like this. I missed the old her—iyong iniirapan ako tuwing makikita niya na kinakausap ko si Jax. I'd rather have that than this... empty shell in front of me.

"I'm sorry," I said. "But... but Jax will get kicked out if this continues. He's in his third year in law school, Katherine. This is the hardest year. And you're not making it any easier for him. I'm sorry. I know nakikielam ako... but I'd seen him right from the beginning. He's very smart... pero pagdating sa 'yo, natatanga siya."

Her eyes watered. I knew she knew that I was right... I didn't want to do this... Pero kung walang magsasabi, ano'ng mangyayari? Sabay naming papanoorin na mauwi sa wala lahat ng pinaghirapan nila?

"Please make him stop prioritizing you... unless you want to see him throw away everything he's worked hard for. Again, alam kong nakikielam ako... I don't want to do this, but I also don't want to see him waste everything. And with the rate things are going—with how badly he's reciting, his flunked quizzes, and his exam scores? He wouldn't proceed to fourth year. He'd get kicked out."

I took a step back. I'd be a bitch for this... But I promised that I always got his back... And this was what it meant.

"Think about it. I know you love him as much as he loves you. I trust you to do the right thing," I said before I started to walk away. Ramdam ko iyong lakas ng kabog ng dibdib ko. Alam ko na magagalit silang lahat sa akin... pero mas gusto ko na 'yun kaysa hayaan sila na itapon lahat ng pinaghirapan nila.

I didn't care if I'd look like the villain—as long as I know that I took care of them to the best that I could.

Diretso akong naglakad nang bigla akong mapa-hinto nang makita ko kung sino ang naka-rinig sa usapan namin. I turned on the opposite direction, but he was still following me.

His jaw clenched again. "Cha, kakamatay lang ng magulang nung tao! Konting puso naman d'yan!" sigaw niya sa akin na para bang hindi ko naiintindihan 'yun. Alam ko naman. Alam ko na ang sama ko sa paningin niya dahil lang iniisip ko iyong kapakanan ni Jax... But the Katherine I knew? She wouldn't let this happen. We weren't friends but I knew she loves Jax so much that she wouldn't like what was happening... Him throwing away everything just like that.

"Tapos ka na?" tanong kong muli sa kanya. Hindi siya sumagot. Tumalikod ako at nagsimulang maglakad palayo.

"San ka pupunta?" tanong niya habang naka-sunod sa akin.

Hindi ako nagsalita. Ano pang silbi ng pakikipag-usap ko sa kanya kung hindi naman pala niya ako iintindihin?

"Cha!" he called.

I went inside the prayer room, thinking that he'd stop following me, but I was wrong. He followed me inside. I closed my eyes and uttered a prayer, but I could still feel him standing beside me. I was praying that he'd leave me alone. I didn't want to argue with him. I didn't have time for that. I had a lot on my plate already.

"I'm sorry," he said.

"Just leave," I replied.

He sat beside me. We were both looking at the crucifix in front of us. I just wanted him to leave. I didn't have the energy to explain myself to him.

"I'm sorry," he repeated. "I was out of line."

Hindi ako nagsalita.

"I know you're worried about Jax... Pero nag-aalala lang din naman siya kay Kitty... Have you seen her? She... She looks different. Hindi ko na maka-usap minsan."

I continued to stare in front of me.

"Siguro iniisip mo na lagi kong kinakampihan si Kitty, no?" he asked. "Naiintindihan naman kita, Cha... Pero mas naiintindihan ko siya... Alam ko kasi 'yung pinagdadaanan niya..."

He paused.

For a second.

I was tempted to look at him, but I held my gaze.

"Nung second year high school ako, nalaman namin na may cancer 'yung Mama ko... Pero ayun nga, namatay din siya... Nung una akala namin okay na, pero traydor, e. Biglang bumalik. Tapos mas malala."

He laughed. A little. Paano niya nagagawa 'yun?

"Alam mo 'yung may iba-ibang coping mechanism ang bawat tao? 'Yung sa tatay ko, naadik sa casino. Ayun... nawala lahat. Bahay, sasakyan, ipon... Tapos na-depress siya lalo kasi... Wala na lahat, e. Ano na lang ba natira sa kanya? Ako na lang."

I looked at him.

"Kaso... hindi ako sapat, e. Isang hapon, pag-uwi ko, wala na siya... Nag-iwan lang siya ng sulat. Maigsi lang 'yun. Sabi niya lang sorry kasi 'di niya na kaya. Miss na miss niya na raw si Mama."

He faced me. There was tear in his eyes... Isa lang 'yun... But I wasn't used to seeing him like this. Mas gusto ko iyong naka-ngiti siya. Hindi ganito. Hindi ako sanay.

"Grumaduate ako ng high school mag-isa lang akong umakyat sa stage. Dapat nga 'di na ko aattend, e... Pero naalala ko bilin ni Mama umattend ako," he said. He quickly wiped away the tear like he didn't want to acknowledge the fact that as much as he tried to downplay his parents' death, he's still affected...

"Kaya sorry, Cha... Kasi nung kakamatay lang nila, akala ko mababaliw ako. Buong buhay kasama ko sila tapos biglang wala. Iniwan ako," he said, looking at me, smiling. "Kaya kakampihan ko muna si Katherine kasi alam ko 'yung nararamdaman niya."

Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen4U.Com