Chapter 37
#CTG37 Chapter 37
"Ano 'to?"
"Cupcake."
Iñigo arched his brow. "Obviously," he answered. He was silently working in his cubicle when I gave in and handed him the cupcake that I bought during lunch time. It was bothering me that he wasn't talking to me. I wasn't judging him for his work—I was looking out for him. I just didn't want him saying yes to things just because he thought they were shiny.
"Stop being mad at me."
"Hindi ako galit sa 'yo."
"Also, stop lying," I said. "Let's just not talk about work, okay? Hindi na ako magsasalita ng kahit na ano tungkol sa trabaho mo."
Between the two of us, I still believed that I was right... But that didn't matter anymore. I just wanted us to talk again.
"Okay," he said, a small smile appearing on his face. "May party mamaya. Gusto mo akong samahan?"
I pursed my lips. I wasn't a big fan of going to parties because going to parties means talking to people... And I wasn't much of a talker. But I missed Iñigo. Hindi niya talaga ako kinausap ng ilang araw.
"Okay," I replied. "Pero wala akong isusuot," I continued. All my dresses were left at home. Puro pangpasok sa school at trabaho lang ang meron ako sa condo.
"Bili na lang tayo after work."
"Okay..." sagot ko. I really didn't want to spend money on dress, but I had no choice. Wala si Rory dito para pahiramin ako ng damit. And I really wanted to spend this day with Iñigo.
The rest of the afternoon, I was focused on working. I even requested a different cubicle para naman hindi ko nakikita si Iñigo tuwing kausap niya iyong mga senior lawyers o kapag may kausap siya sa conference room. It was working, so far.
When afternoon came, dumiretso kami ni Iñigo sa mall. We were only walking side by side, but I really missed him although I couldn't find the strength to tell him that. I wanted to hold his hand, but I couldn't find the guts to do that.
"Okay na?" tanong niya nang naka-ngiti nang bigla niyang kabigin ang kamay ko at hawakan. Kanina niya pa napapansin na sinusubukan kong banggain ng kamay ko iyong kamay niya. I pursed my lips and nodded. I fought off a smile. I liked being like this. I was happy I lowered my pride and took the first step.
Iñigo told me that it was a formal party courtesy of his frat.
"Ayaw mo 'dun?" he asked, pointing at a high-end boutique.
I shook my head. "Department store na lang."
"Dun na lang. Ako magbabayad," he insisted.
"No, may pera naman ako," sagot ko. Malaki naman iyong kinikita ko sa trabaho. I liked that I could still rest after work. But I was already looking for other job opportunities. I decided that I should work elsewhere para hindi kami magbanggaan ni Iñigo. I couldn't help the look on my face. Baka kung ano ang maging reaction ko kapag may nakita na naman ako sa office.
"Please?" he asked. "Sabi ko sa sarili ko ililibre kita kapag nagka-pera ako, e..."
I drew a deep breath and nodded. Baka pag-awayan pa namin 'to.
We went inside this store and Iñigo watched as I tried different dresses. I avoided looking at the price tag and just let Iñigo have his way. Pagkatapos nun ay binili niya naman ako ng stilettos. He got himself a tuxedo. Ang dami niyang pera ngayon.
"Wow..." he said, his mouth parted as he saw me walk dressed in the gown that he bought me. It was a black halter floor length dress. I only wore red lipstick.
Tumayo siya at nilapitan ako. He placed his hands on my waist.
"Parang ayaw na kitang isama sa party..." he said and then nuzzled his face against the crook of my neck. "Madaming lalaki 'dun. Baka magselos ako."
"Para kang bata," I said as I let him hug me. He's so clingy and touchy and I wouldn't have it any other way.
He laughed. "Gusto mo drive thru muna tayo? Parang joke kasi 'yung serving sa party," he said. "Naka-kuha na pala ako ng sasakyan... Pinilit kasi nila ako nung isang araw."
Tumango ako. "Okay," I said, not really wanting to discuss his new car, new condo, or his new money. I just wanted him by my side. Bahala na siya sa ibang bagay.
We got burgers, fries, soda and then made out for half an hour bago kami naka-rating sa mismong party. It was held in a hotel in Makati. I saw lots of familiar faces. I saw lots of my schoolmates. I saw lots of politicians and powerful figures in the country.
"Cha!" Lui said when he saw me. "Sino'ng kasama mo?"
I looked at Iñigo who was being introduced to someone.
"Si Borromeo?" I nodded. "Huh... Who would've thought?" he asked, grinning.
"Member ka rin dito?" I asked. I had Lui to thank for whatever this was... Kung hindi dahil sa kalokohan na sinabi niya sa akin noon, hindi ako magkakalakas ng loob na kausapin si Iñigo.
He nodded. "Nung first year pa. Pero si Iñigo talaga? 'Di ko nakita 'yun, ah... Alam ba ni Rhys?"
I nodded again. "I don't need Rhys' approval, okay?"
Tumawa si Lui. "Ito naman, galit agad!"
I rolled my eyes. Lui was about to say something annoying again, but Iñigo returned. He quietly placed his hand on the side of my waist and stood closely to me. Lui wiggled his eyebrow.
"Sorry may pinakilala lang sa 'kin," Iñigo whispered in my ear. He looked at Lui in front of me. Lui did a mini-salute before leaving us. Tumingin sa akin si Iñigo. "Sorry iniwan kita."
"It's okay," I repeated. I saw lots of familiar faces—familiar because they're always in the headlines. Lots of people here involved in the different facets of corruption.
"Narinig kong naghahanap ng member ng legal team si Congressman Ramirez," he said.
I arched my brow. Did he seriously think that I'd work for Congressman Ramirez? He's the most controversial politician in the country—mostly known for corruption and shady business.
"I mean, kung interesado ka lang naman," he backpedaled.
"I'll think about it," I politely replied because it was still nice of him to think of me nang may marinig siyang job opportunity. But I didn't want to work for any of Iñigo's brothers. He's already in too deep in this system. I didn't want my work to be another 'utang na loob.'
We were both quiet when the program started. There were lots of male energy in the room. Ramdam na ramdam ko iyong yabang ng mga tao dito. The guy on the table near me was bragging on how he nailed the top actress in a network—another one was bragging about the new car he got from getting some high-profile person acquitted from criminal charges.
Such... bunch of people Iñigo was connected with.
"To 50 years of brotherhood!" the guy in front said. "Solidarity and fidelity!" they all chanted, including Iñigo beside me.
I quietly excused myself as I needed to breathe. Iñigo was about to offer to walk me to the CR when someone stopped him to introduce him to someone. Mabilis akong naglakad papunta sa balcony. I held on to the railings and stared at the fancy lights.
"Few more minutes," I told myself over and over again, reminding myself that this night would soon be over and later, nasa condo lang ako kasama si Iñigo. We'd have a quiet night and this... event would be forgotten.
Tumalikod ako para sumandal sa railing nang makita ko na hindi pala ako nag-iisa sa balcony. I looked at him and quickly realized that he's Maven de Marco. He was looking at me as I was looking at him. Ilang segundo na naka-tingin lang kami at walang gustong magsalita.
"Stop staring," I said.
"You stared first," he replied.
Tumalikod ako at tumingin sa ibaba. If only I had other options. Kung aalis ako dito sa balcony, I'd have to walk across the ballroom. I still needed a few minutes to gather strength. Meeting people was already hard enough as it was—but meeting the people in this room needed extra strength from within.
"You'll break few bones," he said after a few seconds.
"Ha?"
"You're wondering if it's low enough for you to jump," he replied, shrugging.
"Bukod sa pagiging apo ng presidente, mind reader ka na rin?"
He rolled his eyes. "Be my guest. Talon."
I rolled my eyes. "I just need a few minutes; alis din ako. I'll leave you in the dark," I replied as I noticed that he was standing in the dark. It seemed like he was avoiding the people in this party, too, which was weird because the last I heard, he's the president of this fraternity.
My eyes automatically rolled again nang makita kong kausap ni Iñigo si Congressman Ramirez. God, of all people he could associate himself with.
"You're with Iñigo," Maven said.
"Yes, Captain Obvious."
He arched his brow. "Did I do anything to offend you? Ngayon lang tayo nag-usap," he said.
I sighed. "No, I'm sorry," I said. "Just... not a big fan of parties."
He nodded. Nang mapa-tingin si Iñigo sa gawi namin ay mabilis akong lumipat ng pwesto para hindi niya ako makita. I didn't want him to introduce me to Congressman Ramirez or anyone in this party for that matter. I just wanted this party to be over.
"Or not a big fan of the people in this party?"
"I prefer not to answer the question."
Then I heard him laugh a little. He must be drunk already. I'd never seen him laugh in school—ha. I'd seen him laugh once nung may sumuntok sa kanya sa hallway.
Seriously... ang dami palang insidente ng panununtok sa hallway ng college.
"One day, you'd learn to tolerate this," he said.
"Tolerate what?"
"This," he said, pointing at the party. "It's a slow progress, but you'll get there."
"Get where?" muling tanong ko. It's my first time talking to an actual genius... Ganito ba silang makipag-usap? It's as if he's always talking in riddles.
"Talking with thieves, laughing with plunderers, brushing elbows with murderers, having dinner with drug lords," he mentioned so casually. "Speaking from experience."
"I don't think so."
The side of his lips rose. "But you're already half-way there... Charisse, right?" he asked and my forehead creased. Sorry. Eidetic memory."
I pursed my lips.
Why was I here? I tried so hard to turn my conscience off when I'm with Iñigo and now, I was here with Maven who's keen on playing my conscience. It's not as if I could tell him to shut up. Not when I was perfectly aware that his guards were merely meters away from us.
"I politely ask you to shut up," I said.
"Why? You need to learn to accept this if you want to be with Iñigo."
"Thanks, but I can manage," sagot ko. "I prefer you to be quiet."
Tumawa siya. God, he must be drunk. Napa-tingin ako sa gilid niya at may isang bote nga doon na nangalahati na. Nahuli niya akong naka-tingin doon.
"My way to get through the party," he said, pouring himself a glass. I rolled my eyes. He's drunk. "I just want you to know what you're getting yourself in."
"What am I getting myself in?" I asked, humoring him because maybe he'd forget about this conversation. Besides, kausap pa rin ni Iñigo si Congressman.
"This life," he said. "Maybe you're telling yourself that Iñigo's not like them... but you know what? Money is the root of all evil."
I arched my brow. "Then you're saying that you're evil?"
"Maybe," he said, downing his drink. "I'm aware I'm not exactly a good person, but like everybody else, I think I'm trying."
Itinuro niya iyong mga tao sa loob ng ballroon. "Most of those people, they were actually nice people... but through the years, being surrounded with money and temptation... iisa lang ang bagsak nila."
Hindi ako nagsalita. I wouldn't talk shit about Iñigo with other people.
"If you actually care for him, pull him out of this hellhole before it's too late," he said, smiling before finishing his glass and leaving me in the balcony.
I saw Iñigo again and he waved at me. I forced a smile on my face until I saw people approaching him. Hindi ko napigilan na maalis ang ngiti ko nang makita ko kung sino ang mga kausap ni Iñigo. I turned my back and drank from Maven's bottle.
God, he was right. The only way to get through this party was to be drunk.
"Okay ka lang?" Iñigo asked when he approached me.
I nodded, forcing to smile. "Ano'ng oras tayo uuwi?" I asked.
"Gusto mo na bang umuwi?"
I nodded again. "Yes, please."
He laughed. "Lasing ka, no?" tanong niya sa akin. I nodded. God. Ano ba iyong iniinom ni Maven? Few gulps and I already felt like the whole world was spinning and the floor was dancing. "Papaalam lang ako, okay?" he asked, firmly placing his arm around my waist to stop me from falling flat on my face.
I heard Iñigo mention few names and I heard myself begging him to leave. Nang maka-rating kami sa sasakyan, hindi ko napigilan ang sarili ko na itanong sa kanya habang nilalagay niya iyong seatbelt sa akin. His new Audi smelled nice.
"Are you happy?" I asked.
"Yes," he said.
I nodded and smiled. "As long as you're happy..." I said as I closed my eyes and drifted to sleep.
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen4U.Com