Chào các bạn! Truyen4U chính thức đã quay trở lại rồi đây!^^. Mong các bạn tiếp tục ủng hộ truy cập tên miền Truyen4U.Com này nhé! Mãi yêu... ♥

Chapter 38

#CTG38 Chapter 38

It was a slow descend, but nonetheless, it was still a descend.

My eyes followed the guards as they dragged people from the conference room. It was a normal occurrence as of the late. There was an accident in one of the buildings of the company kaya maraming 'problema' na kailangang ayusin. And Iñigo, being one of the people in charge with settlements, was always busy lately.

I forcefully dragged my eyes back to my desk and focused on working. Ilang linggo na lang naman at matatapos na iyong contract ko dito. I was already eyeing a law firm. Few more weeks and I wouldn't have to witness Iñigo work because that was seriously draining.

A few more minutes, I stood up and decided to take a break on the rooftop. Papunta na sana ako doon nang mapa-hinto ako dahil nakita ko na nag-uusap sina Iñigo at ilang mga senior lawyers. He was smoking and laughing with them. Everywhere Iñigo goes, people couldn't help but envy him. He's undeniably good... and he works for what he has... I just wished he would take it slow. Too much of anything is dangerous.

"Update on the Velasquez case?" Atty. Calua asked.

"Okay naman, Sir. Napa-sign na 'yung settlement and NDA."

"Sure na ba 'yan? Baka kumalat pa sa media; malaking sakit sa ulo sa PR 'yan," Atty. Calua continued.

"Okay na talaga, Sir," Iñigo responded, smiling and blowing his smoke.

Atty. Buenasher tapped Iñigo's shoulder as if he was a proud father. "Malinis trumabaho 'tong si Borromeo. Siya 'yung kumausap 'dun sa huling naging problema sa Vigan."

I quickly closed the door and walked away. I couldn't wait to work elsewhere.

"Grabe, big time na talaga..." Lov whispered as we both watched Iñigo walk side by side with the senior lawyers in the office. It was really a sight to watch dahil mas close pa siya sa mga senior lawyers kaysa sa mga lawyers na talaga dito... To think that he's still a graduating student.

"Bago relo ni Borromeo, oh," Lov pointed out at the Rolex watch that Iñigo was wearing. Binigay lang naman sa kanya 'yun. I didn't know for what reason because I try my best not to ask too many question.

"He's working for it," I said, defending Iñigo because as much as I wasn't a big fan of his work, I couldn't deny the fact that whatever he has, he's worked for it. Kung magaling man siya sa trabaho niya, iyon ay dahil nag-aral siya nang mabuti. I seriously wished people would just make him an inspiration and not be so bitter about what he has.

"Grabe, galit ka, teh?" Lov asked, laughing. "Alam naman namin na magaling si Iñigo... Kaya lang medyo unfair pa rin kasi brods niya iyong ibang boss kaya syempre may advantage pa rin siya."

"E 'di sana nagsorority ka rin dati para may advantage ka rin," I replied, unable to hold back anymore because every day ever since Iñigo got the upgrade in life, I'd been hearing all kinds of things about him.

Her lips parted. And even before she could talk back, I took my bag and left. Thank god it's already 5pm.

Mabilis akong naglakad palabas. I didn't know kung sabay kaming aalis sa trabaho ni Iñigo dahil napapa-dalas iyong inom niya kasama iyong senior lawyers at kung sino pang mga tao. I just really wanted to get away from the office as soon as possible. I wanted to go work someplace else para hindi na ako namomroblema kay Iñigo. I just wanted to drown myself in stacks of paper.

I walked mindlessly. If I could turn my mind off, I would have a long time ago. I didn't like where this was heading, but for some reason, I was still facing it head on. I knew that what I was doing would burn me soon, but I couldn't find it in me to stop.

I'd been alone ever since.

I just wanted to relish being in someone's company.

It was a stupid decision that I consciously made and would make... until I couldn't.

Pagdating ko sa condo, I planned on just sleeping the night away. I was in no mood to do anything anymore. I kinda missed going to school because back then, I had no time to think about things... I just woke up with studying and passing in my mind.

Now, I think about lots of things.

Of Iñigo.

Of work.

Of the future.

When I heard knocks on the door, I debated if I'd open it or pretend that I was already sleeping. I was in no mood to entertain people. I was just tired... Buong araw kong naririnig iyong bagong problema sa office and even if I couldn't see Iñigo, alam ko naman na kasama siya sa mga umaayos nun.

"You look tired," Iñigo said when I opened the door. He planted a kiss on my forehead. I immediately saw the paper bags he was holding. "Magluluto muna ako. Ano'ng gusto mong dinner?"

I silently walked back to the sofa. Pinanood ko siya habang nilalagay niya iyong mga grocery sa cupboard at ref. Ever since he got his new 'gig,' lagi siyang nagdadala ng grocery sa condo... which was fair dahil madalas naman siyang kumain dito. Iñigo would sometimes hint that he's always here and might as well dito na rin siya tumira...

But that didn't sit well with me.

At least not yet.

I didn't want to spend my nights watching him work. Maybe later on when I was completely desensitized and perhaps more 'open' with the realities of the career I chose.

"Cha," pagtawag niya.

"Hmm?"

"Naka-usap ko 'yung Papa mo kanina..."

"What?" I asked, my forehead creased. The last time I saw my Dad was during Christmas... And even then, we didn't talk but just civilly greeted each other. He didn't even congratulate me after I finished the exam. Baka kakausapin niya ako kapag pumasa na ako.

"Kanina sinama kasi ako sa meeting. Tapos nandun siya kaya ayun," he said. "Naalala niya pala na ako 'yung kasama mo dati nung bigla kang umalis sa sasakyan."

I pursed my lips. I could still remember the reason why I got out of the car. He told me to stay away from Iñigo because he's not good enough for him. Because he's set on getting me together with Rhys kahit malinaw na wala akong gusto sa kanya.

"What did he say?" I asked, ready to apologize for whatever my Dad told him. I knew that my father wasn't one to mince words when he's displeased. I grew up listening to him telling me that I needed to do better. I grew up watching my brothers exhaust themselves just to make him proud.

But he's still our father.

Maybe that's his way of loving us... no matter how fucked up.

"Medyo nagulat lang siya," sabi niya. "Inintroduce ako ni Mr. Tiu... Nung natapos 'yung meeting, tinanong ka niya sa 'kin."

My brow arched. "What?" I asked, unable to believe that there were no words thrown.

Iñigo nodded then he began to dice the onion. "Sinabi ko na tapos ka na sa BAR and na marami kang job offers," he said. "Mukhang proud naman siya, Cha."

I pursed my lips. This... was weird. The last time, Dad was keen on getting Iñigo out of my life... Tapos ngayon nag-uusap sila civilly? At tinanong niya pa ako kay Iñigo?

I knew that this was good news, but for some reason, it bothered me. But I didn't show it. Maybe I was just overthinking things. Maybe I should look at it as it was—good news. This way, Dad would stop forcing Rhys down my throat. This way, maybe we could talk again.

"Okay ka lang?" he asked.

I timidly smiled instead. Too many lies already. I didn't want to lie about this one.

* * *

The next day, I forced Jax to have lunch with me kahit na nasa kabilang dulo ng Makati iyong office niya. We went to BGC for lunch because I didn't want to risk Iñigo seeing us. It's just weird between these two. They're not enemies, not friends, but not exactly civil.

"Ano 'yan?" he asked when I slid a thousand-peso bill in front of him.

"Acceptance fee mo."

"One thousand?"

"Di ka pa naman licensed," I replied. "Now that I have paid for a privileged communication—" I said and he laughed.

"Cha, we're friends. We can just talk."

"Ayoko," sagot ko. "This is... personal."

"Still... What are friends for?"

"Just accept the payment and listen, okay?"

"Okay," he said, leaning back against the sofa and looking at me. "What legal problem do we have today?" he asked and I rolled my eyes. This was Jax having his fun. Sometimes, he's really an ass. Nahawa na siya kay Yago. Hindi naman siya ganito nung una ko siyang makilala. 'Di ko maintindihan kung bakit ko siya naging crush.

I drew a deep breath. "Iñigo and Dad are okay."

"And?"

"It bothers me so much."

"Because?"

"I don't know. You're my lawyer. You tell me why it's bothering me."

"You need a psychologist and not a lawyer, Cha," he said. I rolled my eyes again. I wanted to talk to Maven about this because that guy was just painfully honest and I needed him to slap me with the reality that I'd been avoiding. But we're not exactly friends... It's not as if I could force him into having lunch with me kagaya ng ginagawa ko kay Jax.

"I know the answer... I just need to hear it from someone else," I replied, followed by a deep sigh. Jax looked at me and gave me a small smile. I quickly told him what happened the past few weeks. It felt like a load had been lifted off my shoulders. "Bilisan mo na. Babalik pa tayo sa Makati."

He placed his hands on the table and stared directly at me.

"You're bothered because your Dad liking Iñigo means that Iñigo's turning into the person that you didn't want him to be. Although his approval was something you've been wanting ever since, the fact that he likes Iñigo means that Iñigo is... I don't know... Being more like your Dad?"

I pursed my lips.

"You know I like him, right?"

"Obviously," sagot niya.

"They say if you like someone, you have to accept the rough parts."

"Accepting one's flaws is different from turning a blind eye on the bad parts," he replied, shrugging. "Accepting is different from justifying. Alam mo naman 'to, Cha. Iniiwasan mo lang."

"Wala namang ginagawang masama si Iñigo..."

"Wala naman talaga," sagot ni Jax. "Trabaho lang naman... Pero hindi naman iyon ang problema mo. Your problem is his lack of empathy."

My lips parted.

That... was the word I was looking for.

"You're also smart enough to know when something's not right anymore," he quickly replied. He cocked his head to the side. "I'm returning the favor you did back then..." he trailed, obviously not wanting to mention Katherine's name. "You like Iñigo but you don't like the person he's turning into."

"He's not a criminal."

Hindi siya agad sumagot. Naka-tingin lang siya sa akin.

"We both know that you already lost the argument before we even started," he said. "Tell him what you're telling me."

I pursed my lips. How could I tell Iñigo when at the first sign of the conversation, he's quickly accusing me of judging him?

"What if I don't want to?"

"You're delaying the inevitable."

"You're annoying."

He laughed. "And you're smart," he replied. "You know what you have to do... Ayaw mo lang gawin pa. Maybe you're still having fun—which is acceptable. We like seeing you happy. But you'll get there. You'll have the conversation one day and although it might not be pleasant, at least you'll have clarity on what needs to be done. You're from opposite sides of the spectrum. It's a difference in principle. It's not a problem on the surface that you can quickly resolve."

I rolled my eyes. "Fucking cringe lines, Juan Alexandro Yuchengco."

He shrugged. "Just giving back the favor. You were there for me then, so I'll be here for you when if it falls apart."

"I don't want it to fall apart," I quietly whispered as I played with the metal straw in my drink. Huminga ako nang malalim. "He deserves the good things from work... He's really hard working..."

"Too fast, too soon," Jax said.

I smiled sadly.

Iñigo and his shortcuts.

Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen4U.Com